ARTISTS, ENGINEERS, PRODUCERS, AND COMPOSERS FROM 19 LABELS IN THE NAXOS OF AMERICA DISTRIBUTION FAMILY RECOGNIZED WITH 34 GRAMMY® NOMINATIONS

NAXOS MUSIC GROUP ARTISTS CELEBRATE 6 NOMINATIONS

Franklin, TN, 12.6.16 –The Recording Academy® has announced its nominations for the 59th Annual GRAMMY® Awards and artists, engineers, producers and composers from Naxos, Ondine, 2L, Albion, Canary Classics, Cedille, Chandos, CSO Resound, Dacapo, Estonian Record Productions, Harbinger Records/The Musical Theater Project, New Amsterdam, Opus Arte, Pentatone, RCO, Seattle Symphony Media, Sono Luminus, Sony Masterworks Broadway, and VBI Classic Recordings have garnered 33 nominations. The winners will be announced on February 12, 2017 from the Staples Center in Los Angeles, CA.

Naxos of America artists were recognized in 13 categories, including:  Producer of the Year – Classical, Best Engineered Album – Classical, Best Orchestral Performance, Best Opera Recording, Best Choral Performance, Best Classical Instrumental Solo, Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance, Best Contemporary Classical Composition, Best Classical Compendium, Best Musical Theater Album, Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album, Best Album Notes, and Best Surround Sound Album.

Special acknowledgment in the Producer of the Year – Classical category goes to the following producers whose bodies of work includes many recordings in the Naxos of America distributed label family;  Blanton Alspaugh, David Frost, Marina A. and Victor Ledin, and Judith Sherman.

Naxos label artists achieved 6 nominations: Best Choral Performance: Steinberg Passion Week (Steven Fox, The Clarion Choir);  Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Daugherty Tales of Hemingway (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero, Nashville Symphony) and Dvořák Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk Fantasy (Christian Tetzlaff, John Storgårds, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra;  Best Classical Compendium: Daugherty Tales of Hemingway, American Gothic, Once Upon a Castle (Giancarlo Guerrero, Tim Handley);  Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Daugherty Tales of Hemingway (Michael Daugherty {composer} Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero, Nashville Symphony);  Best Engineered Album – Classical: Shadow of Sirius (Silas Brown and David Frost {engineers}, Silas Brown {mastering engineer}, Jerry Junkin, The University of Texas Wind Ensemble).

A full list of nominees is below. All cover art will click through to our media portal for additional info and download.

59th Grammy® Award Nominations:

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

real-enemies

Real Enemies
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Label: NEW AMSTERDAM (NAD )
Item # NWAM081
Primary Barcode: 888295463553

 

 

58. Best Musical Theater Album

kinky-boots

Kinky Boots
Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Label: Sony Masterworks (SME3 )
Item # 88985313902
Primary Barcode: 889853139026

 

 

67. Best Album Notes

sissle-blake-sing-shuffle-along

Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along
Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
Label: HARBINGER RECORDS (HR)
Item # HCD3204
Primary Barcode: 632433320426

 

72. Best Surround Sound Album

dutilleux-sur-le-meme-accord

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media (SSO)
Item # SSM1012
Primary Barcode: 855404005126

 

and-sing

Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing …
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Label: 2L (L2L )
Item # 2L-124-SABD
Primary Barcode: 7041888521426

 

reflections

Reflections
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Label: 2L (L2L )
Item # 2L-125-SABD
Primary Barcode: 7041888521525

 

 

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

john-corigliano-the-ghosts-of-versailles

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Label: PENTATONE MUSIC (PEN )
Item # PTC5186538
Primary Barcode: 827949053863

 

dutilleux-sur-le-meme-accord

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media (SSO)
Item # SSM1012
Primary Barcode: 855404005126

 

reflections

Reflections
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Label: 2L (L2L )
Item # 2L-125-SABD
Primary Barcode: 7041888521525

 

shadow-of-sirius

Shadow Of Sirius
Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Label: NAXOS BLU-RAY AUDIO (NBR )
Item # NBD0048
Primary Barcode: 730099004862

 

 

75. Best Orchestral Performance

ibert-orchestral-works

Ibert: Orchestral Works
Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Label: CHANDOS (CHN )
Item # CHSA 5168
Primary Barcode: 95115516829

 

prokofiev-symphony-no-5-in-b-flat-major-op-100

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100
Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Label: RCO (RCO )
Item # RCO16002
Primary Barcode: 814337019235

 

christopher-rouse-dna-zhizn-symphonies-nos-3-4-and-prosperos-rooms

Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms
Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Label: DACAPO CLASSICAL (MPD )
Item # 8226110
Primary Barcode: 636943611029

 

 

76. Best Opera Recording

john-corigliano-the-ghosts-of-versailles

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Label: PENTATONE MUSIC (PEN )
Item # PTC5186538
Primary Barcode: 827949053863

 

higdon-cold-mountain

Higdon: Cold Mountain
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Label: PENTATONE MUSIC (PEN )
Item # PTC5186583
Primary Barcode: 827949058363

 

szymanowski-krol-roger

Szymanowski: Król Roger
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
Label: OPUS ARTE (BBC CONS )
Item # OA BD7162D
Primary Barcode: 809478071624

 

 

77. Best Choral Performance

himmelrand

Himmelrand
Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Label: 2L (L2L)
Item # 2L-126-SABD
Primary Barcode: 7041888521723

 

chsa-5165

Janáček: Glagolitic Mass
Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Label: CHANDOS (CHN )
Item # CHSA 5165
Primary Barcode: 095115516522

 

steinberg-passion-week

Steinberg: Passion Week
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
Label: NAXOS CLASSICS (NCL )
Item # 8573665
Primary Barcode: 747313366576

 

 

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

fitelberg-chamber-works

Fitelberg: Chamber Works
ARC Ensemble
Label: CHANDOS (CHN )
Item # CHAN 10877
Primary Barcode: 95115187722

 

reflections

Reflections
Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Label: 2L (L2L )
Item # 2L-125-SABD
Primary Barcode: 7041888521525

 

serious-business

Serious Business
Spektral Quartet
Label: SONO LUMINUS (DOR )
Item # DSL-92198
Primary Barcode: 53479219824

 

steve-reich

Steve Reich
Third Coast Percussion
Label: CEDILLE RECORDS (CED )
Item # CDR 161
Primary Barcode: 735131916127

 

trios-from-our-homelands

Trios From Our Homelands
Lincoln Trio
Label: CEDILLE RECORDS (CED )
Item # CDR165
Primary Barcode: 735131916523

 

 

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

daugherty-tales-of-hemingway

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Label: NAXOS AMERICAN CLASSICS (NAM )
Item # 8559798
Primary Barcode: 636943979822

 

dvorak-violin-concerto-romance-suk-fantas

Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy
Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Label: ONDINE (ODE )
Item # ODE 1279-5
Primary Barcode: 761195127957

 

1930s-violin-concertos-vol-2

1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2
Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: CANARY CLASSICS (CCL )
Item # CC-16
Primary Barcode: 892118001167

 

 

81. Best Classical Compendium

daugherty-tales-of-hemingway

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Label: NAXOS AMERICAN CLASSICS (NAM )
Item # 8559798
Primary Barcode: 636943979822

 

booklet-paginated:Layout 1

Vaughan Williams: Discoveries
Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Label: Albion Records (ALR )
Item # ALBCD028
Primary Barcode: 5060158190287

 

 

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

bates-anthology-of-fantastic-zoology

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology
Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Label: CSO Resound (Chicago Symphony Orchestra) (CSO )
Item # CSOR 901 1601
Primary Barcode: 810449011617

 

daugherty-tales-of-hemingway

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Label: NAXOS AMERICAN CLASSICS (NAM )
Item # 8559798
Primary Barcode: 636943979822

 

higdon-cold-mountain

Higdon: Cold Mountain
Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
Label: PENTATONE MUSIC (PEN )
Item # PTC5186583
Primary Barcode: 827949058363

 

theofanidis-bassoon-concerto

Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto
Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Track from: Bassoon Concertos – Theofanidis, Hummel, Mozart
Label: ERP (Estonian Record Productions) (ERP)
Item # ERP8215
Primary Barcode: 4742229004747

 

winger

Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky 
C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Track from: Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky

Label:                            VBI Classic Recording
Item #:                          640970742021
Primary Barcode:        640970742021
2017-09-12T10:54:07+00:00 December 6th, 2016|News and Updates|