ARTISTS, ENGINEERS, PRODUCERS, AND COMPOSERS IN THE NAXOS OF AMERICA DISTRIBUTION FAMILY RECOGNIZED WITH 43 GRAMMY® NOMINATIONS

Franklin, TN, 11.28.17 –Nominations have been announced by the Recording Academy® for the 60th Annual GRAMMY® Awards and artists, engineers, producers and composers from Naxos, 2L, Alpha, Avie, BIS Records, Capriccio, Chandos, Columbia Records, Delos, Fanfare Cincinnati, Mack Avenue, Mariinsky, Pentatone, Reference Recordings, Sony Masterworks Broadway, and Sony Music Entertainment have garnered 43 nominations. The winners will be announced on January 28, 2018 from Madison Square Garden in New York City.

Naxos of America artists were recognized in 21 categories, including: Best Orchestral Performance, Best Opera Recording, Best Choral Performance, Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance, Best Classical Instrumental Solo, Best Classical Solo Vocal Album, Best Classical Compendium, Best Contemporary Classical Composition, Best Engineered Album – Classical, Best Surround Sound Album, Producer of the Year – Classical, Best Historical Album, Best Song Written for Visual Media, Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media, Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media, Best Music Theater Album, Best Contemporary Blues Album, Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album, Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Best Jazz Vocal Album, and Best Improvised Jazz Solo.

Artists on albums in the Naxos Music Group have been awarded 6 nominations. Those include: Best Opera Recording: Berg: Wozzeck [Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)]; Best Orchestral Performance: Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches [Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)]; Best Classical Compendium: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto (Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer); Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Higdon: Viola Concerto [Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)]; Best Engineered Album – Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs [Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)]

Many of the nominees in the Producer of the Year – Classical category have a body of work that includes recordings from the Naxos of America label family. Special recognition goes to producers Blanton Alspaugh, David Frost, Morten Lindberg, and Judith Sherman.

Click catalog number for each recording below to be taken to more info on our media portal. (Login needed)

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

MAC1122

Dance Of Shiva

Billy Childs, soloist

Track from: Rebirth

Mack Avenue Records

 

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

ART7050

Bad Ass And Blind

Raul Midón, artist

Artistry – Mack Avenue

 

MAC1120

MAC1120LP

Dreams And Daggers

Cécile McLorin Salvant

Mack Avenue Records

 

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

MAC1122

Rebirth

Billy Childs

Mack Avenue Records

 

MAC1121

MAC1121LP

Project Freedom

Joey DeFrancesco & The People

Mack Avenue Records

 

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

MAC1125

MONK’estra Vol. 2

John Beasley

Mack Avenue Records

 

MAC1115

MAC1115LP

Bringin’ It

Christian McBride Big Band

Mack Avenue Records

 

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

88985369472

88985369471

Got Soul

Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Sony Music Entertainment

 

58. Best Musical Theater Album

88985405922

Hello, Dolly!

Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Sony Masterworks Broadway

 

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

88985449692

88985446641

Baby Driver

(Various Artists)

Columbia Records

 

88985390592

Hidden Figures: The Album

(Various Artists)

Columbia Records

 

 

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

88985390592

Hidden Figures

Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

Columbia Records

 

 

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

88985400442

Never Give Up

Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)

Track from: Lion

Sony Music Entertainment

 

68. Best Historical Album

88985480742

The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955

Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

Sony Music Entertainment

 

88985345312

Leonard Bernstein – The Composer

Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Sony Music Entertainment

 

 

72. Best Surround Sound Album

2L-136-SABD

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

2L

 

2L-140-SABD

So Is My Love

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

2L

 

PTC5186584

Tyberg: Masses

Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Pentatone

 

 

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

8559792

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs

Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Naxos American Classics

 

2L-136-SABD

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man

Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

2L

 

 

RR-139SACD

Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Reference Recordings

 

FR-724SACD

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Reference Recordings

 

PTC5186584

Tyberg: Masses

John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Pentatone

 

 

75. Best Orchestral Performance

FC-010

Concertos For Orchestra

Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Fanfare Cincinnati

 

8559844

Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches

Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

Naxos American Classics

 

BIS-2226

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

BIS

 

FR-724SACD

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Reference Recordings

 

 

76. Best Opera Recording

8660390-91

Berg: Wozzeck

Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

Naxos Opera

 

Mar0596

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel

Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Mariinsky

 

 

 

77. Best Choral Performance

CHSA 5176(2)

Handel: Messiah

Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

Chandos

 

SIGCD904

Music Of The Spheres

Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)

Signum

 

PTC5186584

Tyberg: Masses

Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

 

 

 

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Alpha367

Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1

Arcangelo

Alpha

 

Alpha265

Death & The Maiden

Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Alpha

 

AV2347

Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann

Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

Avie

 

 

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

C5269

Levina: The Piano Concertos

Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

Capriccio

 

BIS-2247

Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2

Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

BIS

 

 

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Alpha293

Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio

Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

Alpha

 

AV2368

Gods & Monsters

Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

Avie

 

DE 1631

Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift

Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Delos

 

 

81. Best Classical Compendium

8559823

Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Naxos American Classics

 

DE 3496

Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger

Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Delos

 

 

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

FC-010

Concerto For Orchestra

Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Track from: Concertos For Orchestra

Fanfare Cincinnati

 

RR-139SACD

Picture Studies

Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Track from: Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies

Reference

 

8559792

Songs Of Solitude

Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Track from: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs

Naxos American Classics

8559823

Viola Concerto

Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Track from: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

Naxos American Classics

 

 

2017-11-29T10:54:18+00:00 November 29th, 2017|News and Updates|