ARTISTS, ENGINEERS, PRODUCERS, AND COMPOSERS IN THE NAXOS OF AMERICA DISTRIBUTION FAMILY RECOGNIZED WITH 44 GRAMMY® NOMINATIONS

Franklin, TN, 12.10.18 – Nominations have been announced by the Recording Academy® for the 61st Annual GRAMMY® Awards. Artists, engineers, producers and composers from Naxos, 2L, Avie Records, Berliner Philharmoniker, BR Klassik, Bridge Records, Cedille Records, Chandos, Innova, Linn Records, Mack Avenue Records, Naïve Pop, New Amsterdam Records, New Focus Recordings, Pentatone, Reference Recordings, Seattle Symphony Media, Signum Classics, Sono Luminus, Sony Music Entertainment, and Tundra have garnered 44 nominations. The winners will be announced on February 10th, 2019 from the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Naxos of America artists were recognized in 18 categories, including: Best Contemporary Instrumental Album, Best Urban Contemporary Album, Best Jazz Vocal Album, Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album, Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media, Best Song Written for Visual Media, Best Arrangement – Instruments & Vocals, Best Immersive Audio Album, Best Engineered Album – Classical, Best Orchestral Performance, Best Opera Recording, Best Choral Performance, Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance, Best Classical Instrumental Solo, Best Classical Solo Vocal Album, Best Classical Compendium, and Best Contemporary Classical Composition.

Artists on albums in the Naxos Music Group have been awarded 3 nominations. Those include: Best Orchestral Performance: Ruggles, Stucky, & Harbison: Orchestral Works [David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)]; Best Choral Performance: Kastalsky: Memory Eternal [Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)]; Best Classical Compendium: Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush (JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer).

All of the nominees in the Producer of the Year – Classical category have a body of work that includes recordings from the Naxos of America distributed-label family. Special recognition goes to producers Blanton Alspaugh, David Frost, Elizabeth Ostrow, Judith Sherman, and Dirk Sobotka.

Click the album artwork for each recording below to be taken to more info on our media portal. (Login needed)


11. BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Modern Lore

Julian Lage, composer; Scott Colley; Kenny Wollesen

Label: Mack Avenue Records

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Ventriloquism

Meshell Ndegeocello

Label: Naïve Pop

32. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

The Window

The Window (LP)

Cécile McLorin Salvant

Label: Mack Avenue Records

33. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Diamond Cut

Tia Fuller

Label: Mack Avenue Records

34. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

All Can Work

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Label: New Amsterdam Records

59. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Call Me By Your Name

Various Artists

Label: Sony Music Entertainment

61. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Mystery of Love

Track From: Call Me By Your Name

Sufjan Stevens, songwriter; Various Artists

Label: Sony Music Entertainment

64. BEST ARRANGEMENT – INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

Niña

Track From: Dreamers

Gonzalo Grau, arranger; Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider

Label: Sony Music Entertainment

72. BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

Folketoner

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer; Anne Karin Sundal-Ask, conductor; Det Norske Jentekor

Label: 2L

Seven Words From The Cross

Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer; Matthew Guard, conductor; Skylark

Label: Sono Luminus

Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer; Ingar Heine Bergby, conductor; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir

Label: 2L

73. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM – CLASSICAL

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs

Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer; Michael Christie, conductor; Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Garrett Sorenson; Wei Wu; Sasha Cooke; Edward Parks; Jessica E. Jones

Label: Pentatone

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1

Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer; Manfred Honeck, conductor; Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Label: Reference Recordings

John Williams at the Movies

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer; Jerry Junkin, conductor; Dallas Winds

Label: Reference Recordings

Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson

Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer; John Bruce Yeh, clarinet; Vladimir Kulenovic, conductor; Lake Forest Symphony

Label: Cedille Records

75. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Label: Reference Recordings

Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4

Thomas Dausgaard, conductor; Seattle Symphony

Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works

David Alan Miller, conductor; National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic

Label: Naxos American Classics

76. BEST OPERA RECORDING

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs

Michael Christie, conductor; Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Sasha Cooke; Jessica E. Jones; Edward Parks; Garrett Sorenson; Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer

Label: Pentatone

Verdi: Rigoletto

Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men of the Kaunas State Choir; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers

Label: Delos

77. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes

Vladimir Gorbik, conductor; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir

Label: Reference Recordings

Kastalsky: Memory Eternal

Steven Fox, conductor; The Clarion Choir

Label: Naxos Classics

McLoskey: Zealot Canticles

Donald Nally, conductor; The Crossing; Rebecca Harris; Arlen Hlusko; Lorenzo Raval; Mandy Wolman

Label: Innova

Rachmaninov: The Bells

Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Oleg Dolgov; Alexey Markov; Tatiana Pavlovskaya

Label: BR Klassik

Seven Words From The Cross

Matthew Guard, conductor; Skylark

Label: Sono Luminus

78. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Blueprinting

Aizuri Quartet

Label: New Amsterdam Records

79. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2

Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor; Berlin Philharmoniker

Track From: The Asia Tour

Label: Berliner Philharmoniker

Biber: The Mystery Sonatas

Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor; Boston Baroque

Label: Linn Records

Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of A Square

Craig Morris

Label: Bridge Records

80. BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Schubert: Winterreise

Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

Label: Bridge Records

Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India, Landi

Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire

Label: Avie Records

81. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Label: Naxos American Classics

Gold

The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

Label: Signum Classics

The John Adams Edition

Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

Label: Berliner Philharmoniker

John Williams at the Movies

Jerry Junkin, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

Label: Reference Recordings

Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi

Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Label: Chandos

82. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs

Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist; Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke; Jessica E. Jones; Edward Parks; Garrett Sorenson; Wei Wu; Santa Fe Opera Orchestra

Label: Pentatone

Du Yun: Air Glow

Track From: Dinosaur Scar

Du Yun, composer; International Contemporary Ensemble

Label: Tundra

Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin

Track From: Streya

Missy Mazzoli, composer; Olivia de Prato

Label: New Focus Recordings

2019-02-10T21:38:19+00:00December 10th, 2018|News and Updates|