NAXOS OF AMERICA DISTRIBUTION FAMILY RECEIVES 32 GRAMMY® NOMINATIONS!

Franklin, TN 11-20-19- GRAMMY® nominations have been announced for the 62nd Annual GRAMMY® Awards by the Recording Academy.  Producers, artists, engineers and composers from Naxos, 2L, Avie Records, Azica, Bridge Records, Decca, Delos, Fanfare Cincinnati, Innova, Navona, New Amersterdam Records, Ondine, Opus Arte, Reference Recordings, Signum, and Sono Luminus have earned 32 nominations. The awards ceremony will happen on January 26, 2020 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Naxos of America artists were recognized in 11 categories including: Best Orchestral Performance, Best Opera Recording, Best Choral Performance, Classical Solo Vocal Album, Classical Compendium, Contemporary Classical Composition, Best Engineered Album, Classical, Best Immersive Audio Album, Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance, Best World Album, and Best Classical Instrumental Solo.

Naxos music group artists received 6 nominations. Those include: Best Orchestral Performance: Aaron Copland: Grohg & Billy the Kid, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony);  Best Opera Recording: Alban Berg: Wozzeck, Marc Albrecht, conductor (Christopher Maltman, Eva-Maria Westbroek, Frank van Aken, Marcel Beekman, Sir Willard White, Chorus of Dutch National Opera, Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra) and George Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence, George Benjamin, conductor (Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare, Samuel Boden, Stephane Degout, Gyula Orendt, Sétphane Degout, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House) ; Best Classical Compendium: Kaija Saariaho: True Fire – Trans – Ciel d’hiver (Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer) and Jonathan Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 – Guitar Concerto – Starburst (Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer);  and Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Derek Bermel: Migration Series – Mar de Setembro – A Shout, A Whisper, and A Trace (Derek Bermel, composer).

For a second year in a row, all the nominees in the Producer of the Year – Classical category have a body of work that includes recordings from the Naxos of America distributed-label family.

Click the album artwork for each recording below to be taken to more info on our media portal. (Login needed)

54. Best World Music Album

FANM D’AYITI

Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet

Label: NEW AMSTERDAM RECORDS

72. Best Immersive Audio Album

LUX

Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

Label: 2L

THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN

Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)

Label: REFERENCE RECORDINGS

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

AEQUA – ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIR

Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

Label: SONO LUMINUS

SYMPHONY NO. 9

Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Label: REFERENCE RECORDINGS

RACHMANINOFF 

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)

Label: REFERENCE RECORDINGS

75. Best Orchestral Performance

BILLY THE KID; GROHG

Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

Label: NAXOS AMERICAN CLASSICS

TRANSATLANTIC

Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Label: FANFARE CINCINNATI

SYMPHONY NO. 9

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Label: REFERENCE RECORDINGS

76. Best Opera Recording

WOZZECK

Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)

Label: NAXOS BLU-RAY VIDEO

LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCE

George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

Label: OPUS ARTE

77. Best Choral Performance

VOYAGES

Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Label: INNOVA

COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS

Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

Label: Signum Classics

THE HOPE OF LOVING

Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Label: DELOS

THE DIVINE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)

Label: REFERENCE RECORDINGS

THE ARC IN THE SKY

Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Label: NAVONA

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

RACHMANINOFF 

Hermitage Piano Trio

Label: REFERENCE RECORDINGS

THE PIECES THAT FALL TO EARTH

Christopher Rountree & Wild Up

Label: NEW AMSTERDAM RECORDS

ORANGE

Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)

Label: NEW AMSTERDAM RECORDS

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

HARP CONCERTO

Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Label: AZICA RECORDS

THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN

Jan Kraybill

Label: REFERENCE RECORDINGS

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

THE EDGE OF SILENCE

Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)

Label: AVIE Records

A TE, O CARA

Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Label: DELOS

81. Best Classical Compendium

SYMPHONY NO. 4 ‘HEICHALOS’; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURST

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Label: NAXOS AMERICAN CLASSICS

AMERICAN ORIGINALS 1918

John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer

Label: FANFARE CINCINNATI

SONGS AND STRUCTURES

Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers

Label: BRIDGE RECORDS

THE POETRY OF PLACES

Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Label: REFERENCE RECORDINGS

TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D’HIVER

Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Label: ONDINE

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRA

Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)

Label: NAXOS AMERICAN CLASSICS

HARP CONCERTO

Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Label: AZICA RECORDS

VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR

Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)

Label: DECCA

ORANGE

Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)

Label: NEW AMSTERDAM RECORDS

2019-11-21T17:09:09-05:00November 21st, 2019|News and Updates|